×
Filter
SELECT ALL
US President and Vice President
U.S. Senator
US Representative, Dist. 1
State Senator, Dist. 50
State Representative, Dist. 57
State Representative, Dist. 58
State Representative, Dist. 99
State Representative, Dist. 100
County Board of Supervisors
County Auditor
County Sheriff
Taylor TWP Trustee
Washington TWP Trustee
Sunnycrest Manor Hosp. Trustees
Soil and Water Conservation Dist. Commissioner
County Agricultural Extension Council
Retain Supreme Court Justice Christopher McDonald
Retain Supreme Court Justice Thomas Waterman
Retain Supreme Court Justice Susan Kay Christensen
Retain Supreme Court Justice Edward Mansfield
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Julie A. Schumacher
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Sharon Soorholtz Greer
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Thomas N. Bower
Retain Court of Appeals Judge David May
Retain Dist. 1A Judge Alan Heavens
Retain Dist. 1A Associate Judge Stephanie C. Rattenborg
Retain Dist. 1A Associate Judge Mark Hostager
Retain Dist. 1A Associate Juvenile Judge Thomas J. Straka
Public Measure 1
Website Updated:
11/9/2020 01:08:11 PM
Refresh Display
Auto-Refresh
Loading...
Dubuque County
Iowa Auditor's Office
November 3, 2020 General Election
Toggle Navigation
Results
Precincts Reporting
Voter Turnout
Reports
Results
Precincts Reporting
Voter Turnout
Reports
Unofficial Election Results
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Voter Turnout
75.1%
Ballots Cast
54,185
Registered Voters
72,129
Precincts Reporting
100%
Not Reporting
0
Fully Reporting
35
Total Precincts
35
List
Slideshow
Tabular View
Pie Chart
Download CSV
Filter
Print Page
Showing
29
of
29
contests
Show All
Only Show Selected
Precincts Participating
Disable Map Interaction
Not Reported
Reported
Precinct
Status
1 Rockdale
Reported
2 Theisens
Reported
3 ARC
Reported
4 EMA
Reported
5 Arbor Oaks
Reported
6 Summit
Reported
7 St. Peter Lutheran
Reported
8 Emmaus
Reported
9 Westminster
Reported
10 Westminster
Reported
11 UAW
Reported
12 Windsor
Reported
13 Moose Lodge
Reported
14 Sacred Heart
Reported
15 Holy Trinity
Reported
16 Election Annex
Reported
17 St. Johns
Reported
18 Federal Building
Reported
19 YMCA
Reported
20 Fogarty Hall
Reported
31 Asbury City Hall
Reported
32 Meadows
Reported
33 Cascade
Reported
34 Peosta
Reported
35 Luxemburg
Reported
36 Hope Church
Reported
37 DYV Social Center
Reported
38 DYV Social Center
Reported
39 Beckman/Theisens
Reported
40 Farley
Reported
41 Epworth
Reported
42 Sherrill
Reported
43 Key West
Reported
44 Bernard
Reported
45 Swiss Valley
Reported
Voter Turnout
Disable Map Interaction
0-10%
10-20%
20-30%
30-40%
40-50%
>= 50%
Contest: US President and Vice President, VOTE FOR 1
US President and Vice President
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence
27,214
50.47%
Joseph R. Biden Kamala D. Harris
Joseph R. Biden Kamala D. Harris
25,657
47.58%
Roque Rocky De La Fuente Darcy G. Richardson
Roque Rocky De La Fuente Darcy G. Richardson
30
0.06%
Don Blankenship William Alan Mohr
Don Blankenship William Alan Mohr
58
0.11%
Ricki Sue King Dayna R. Chandler
Ricki Sue King Dayna R. Chandler
13
0.02%
Howie Hawkins Angela Nicole Walker
Howie Hawkins Angela Nicole Walker
125
0.23%
Jo Jorgensen Jeremy Cohen
Jo Jorgensen Jeremy Cohen
556
1.03%
Brock Pierce Karla Ballard
Brock Pierce Karla Ballard
14
0.03%
Kanye West Michelle Tidball
Kanye West Michelle Tidball
115
0.21%
WRITE-IN 100
WRITE-IN 100
144
0.27%
Contest: U.S. Senator, VOTE FOR 1
U.S. Senator
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Joni Ernst
Joni Ernst
26,034
49.05%
Theresa Greenfield
Theresa Greenfield
25,433
47.91%
Rick Stewart
Rick Stewart
1,148
2.16%
Suzanne Herzog
Suzanne Herzog
428
0.81%
WRITE-IN 101
WRITE-IN 101
37
0.07%
Contest: US Representative, Dist. 1, VOTE FOR 1
US Representative, Dist. 1
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Ashley Hinson
Ashley Hinson
26,263
49.69%
Abby Finkenauer
Abby Finkenauer
26,541
50.21%
WRITE-IN 102
WRITE-IN 102
55
0.10%
Contest: State Senator, Dist. 50, VOTE FOR 1
State Senator, Dist. 50
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Jennifer Smith
Jennifer Smith
12,677
41.21%
Pam Jochum
Pam Jochum
18,044
58.66%
WRITE-IN 130
WRITE-IN 130
41
0.13%
Contest: State Representative, Dist. 57, VOTE FOR 1
State Representative, Dist. 57
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Shannon Lundgren
Shannon Lundgren
12,878
67.00%
Ryan Patrick Quinn
Ryan Patrick Quinn
6,330
32.93%
WRITE-IN 187
WRITE-IN 187
13
0.07%
Contest: State Representative, Dist. 58, VOTE FOR 1
State Representative, Dist. 58
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Steven P. Bradley
Steven P. Bradley
1,049
65.77%
Andy McKean
Andy McKean
545
34.17%
WRITE-IN 188
WRITE-IN 188
1
0.06%
Contest: State Representative, Dist. 99, VOTE FOR 1
State Representative, Dist. 99
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Pauline Chilton
Pauline Chilton
7,232
43.28%
Lindsay James
Lindsay James
9,449
56.54%
WRITE-IN 229
WRITE-IN 229
30
0.18%
Contest: State Representative, Dist. 100, VOTE FOR 1
State Representative, Dist. 100
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Charles Isenhart
Charles Isenhart
9,953
96.44%
WRITE-IN 230
WRITE-IN 230
367
3.56%
Contest: County Board of Supervisors, VOTE FOR 1
County Board of Supervisors
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Harley V. Pothoff
Harley V. Pothoff
27,226
53.66%
David J. Baker
David J. Baker
23,426
46.17%
WRITE-IN 250
WRITE-IN 250
85
0.17%
Contest: County Auditor, VOTE FOR 1
County Auditor
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Kevin Dragotto
Kevin Dragotto
37,077
97.88%
WRITE-IN 256
WRITE-IN 256
803
2.12%
Contest: County Sheriff, VOTE FOR 1
County Sheriff
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Joseph L. Kennedy
Joseph L. Kennedy
41,128
98.02%
WRITE-IN 257
WRITE-IN 257
832
1.98%
Contest: Taylor TWP Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Taylor TWP Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Jeffrey S. Bohle
Jeffrey S. Bohle
226
98.69%
WRITE-IN 501
WRITE-IN 501
3
1.31%
Contest: Washington TWP Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Washington TWP Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Donald Schuster
Donald Schuster
183
98.92%
WRITE-IN 502
WRITE-IN 502
2
1.08%
Contest: Sunnycrest Manor Hosp. Trustees, VOTE FOR 3
Sunnycrest Manor Hosp. Trustees
(VOTE FOR 3)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Jean A. Becker
Jean A. Becker
27,529
34.63%
Sheila Frank
Sheila Frank
25,619
32.22%
Sally A. Frick
Sally A. Frick
25,937
32.62%
WRITE-IN 600
WRITE-IN 600
420
0.53%
Contest: Soil and Water Conservation Dist. Commissioner, VOTE FOR 3
Soil and Water Conservation Dist. Commissioner
(VOTE FOR 3)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Jeffrey C. Schmitt
Jeffrey C. Schmitt
28,038
50.12%
Melvin Wilgenbusch
Melvin Wilgenbusch
26,749
47.81%
Ronald Lindblom
Ronald Lindblom
46
0.08%
WRITE-IN 610
WRITE-IN 610
1,114
1.99%
Contest: County Agricultural Extension Council, VOTE FOR 4
County Agricultural Extension Council
(VOTE FOR 4)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Lou Ann Krapfl
Lou Ann Krapfl
20,471
21.36%
Matt Simon
Matt Simon
17,876
18.65%
Cindy Kohlmann-Prestley
Cindy Kohlmann-Prestley
12,890
13.45%
William Watters
William Watters
13,558
14.14%
Christopher Puetz
Christopher Puetz
11,538
12.04%
Jennifer Vaske
Jennifer Vaske
19,193
20.02%
WRITE-IN 620
WRITE-IN 620
328
0.34%
Contest: Retain Supreme Court Justice Christopher McDonald, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Supreme Court Justice Christopher McDonald
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
26,296
76.05%
NO
NO
8,282
23.95%
Contest: Retain Supreme Court Justice Thomas Waterman, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Supreme Court Justice Thomas Waterman
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
25,181
73.52%
NO
NO
9,071
26.48%
Contest: Retain Supreme Court Justice Susan Kay Christensen, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Supreme Court Justice Susan Kay Christensen
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
26,242
75.90%
NO
NO
8,332
24.10%
Contest: Retain Supreme Court Justice Edward Mansfield, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Supreme Court Justice Edward Mansfield
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
24,639
72.80%
NO
NO
9,206
27.20%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge Julie A. Schumacher, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Julie A. Schumacher
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
26,761
80.11%
NO
NO
6,643
19.89%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge Sharon Soorholtz Greer, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Sharon Soorholtz Greer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
25,063
76.76%
NO
NO
7,590
23.24%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge Thomas N. Bower, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge Thomas N. Bower
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
25,126
76.78%
NO
NO
7,600
23.22%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge David May, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge David May
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
25,568
77.57%
NO
NO
7,392
22.43%
Contest: Retain Dist. 1A Judge Alan Heavens, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Dist. 1A Judge Alan Heavens
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
26,981
80.72%
NO
NO
6,446
19.28%
Contest: Retain Dist. 1A Associate Judge Stephanie C. Rattenborg, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Dist. 1A Associate Judge Stephanie C. Rattenborg
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
26,447
79.97%
NO
NO
6,625
20.03%
Contest: Retain Dist. 1A Associate Judge Mark Hostager, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Dist. 1A Associate Judge Mark Hostager
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
26,485
79.76%
NO
NO
6,722
20.24%
Contest: Retain Dist. 1A Associate Juvenile Judge Thomas J. Straka, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Dist. 1A Associate Juvenile Judge Thomas J. Straka
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
29,960
85.13%
NO
NO
5,233
14.87%
Contest: Public Measure 1, VOTE FOR 1
Public Measure 1
(VOTE FOR 1)
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
13,024
30.60%
NO
NO
29,543
69.40%
CSV
PDF
Summary
Vote totals for each candidate for each contest.
Download summary CSV
Download summary PDF