×
Customize Viewing Results
SELECT ALL
President and Vice President
U.S. Senate
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER CITY OF GRANDVIEW PLAZA
SCHOOL BOARD USD 475
USD 473 DIS 3 POS 3
State Rep Dist 5
County Commissioner Dist 2
County Commissioner Dist 3
County Clerk
County Treasurer
County Register of Deeds
County Attorney
County Sheriff
Garnett City Commissioner
Lincoln Twp Trustee
Lincoln Twp Treasurer
Lone Elm Twp Trustee
Lone Elm Twp Treasurer
Rich Twp Trustee
Rich Twp Treasurer
Welda Twp Trustee
Welda Twp Treasurer
Indian Creek Twp Trustee
Indian Creek Twp Treasurer
Jackson Twp Trustee
Jackson Twp Treasurer
Monroe Twp Trustee
Monroe Twp Treasurer
Ozark Twp Trustee
Ozark Twp Treasurer
Putnam Twp Trustee
Putnam Twp Treasurer
Reeder Twp Trustee
Reeder Twp Treasurer
Walker Twp Trustee
Walker Twp Treasurer
Washington Twp Trustee
Washington Twp Treasurer
Westphalia Twp Trustee
Westphalia Twp Treasurer
Retain Supreme Court Justice, Rosen
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Warner
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Bruns
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Atcheson
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Arnold-Burger
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Gardner
Retain District 4 Division 1 District Court Judge Wine
Retain District 4 Division 2 District Court Judge Witteman
Retain District 4 Division 3 District Court Judge Godderz
Website Updated:
2/9/2021 04:30:48 PM
Refresh Display
Auto-Refresh
Loading...
Anderson County Board of Elections
Julie Wettstein
Anderson County Clerk
2020 General Election
Toggle Navigation
Results
Reports
Results
Reports
Unofficial Election Results
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Voter Turnout
66.6%
Ballots Cast
3,834
Registered Voters
5,758
Precincts Reporting
100%
Not Reporting
0
Fully Reporting
17
Total Precincts
17
List
Slideshow
Tabular View
Pie Chart
Download CSV
Customize Viewing Results
Print Page
Showing
49
of
49
contests
Show All
Only Show Selected
Contest: President and Vice President, VOTE FOR 1
President and Vice President
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Biden and Harris (Democratic)
Biden and Harris, Democratic
782
20.56%
Jorgensen and Cohen (Libertarian)
Jorgensen and Cohen, Libertarian
81
2.13%
Trump and Pence (Republican)
Trump and Pence, Republican
2,929
77.02%
WRITE-IN 444
WRITE-IN 444
11
0.29%
Contest: U.S. Senate, VOTE FOR 1
U.S. Senate
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Barbara Bollier (Democratic)
Barbara Bollier, Democratic
842
22.44%
Jason Buckley (Libertarian)
Jason Buckley, Libertarian
268
7.14%
Roger Marshall (Republican)
Roger Marshall, Republican
2,638
70.29%
WRITE-IN 100
WRITE-IN 100
5
0.13%
Contest: CITY COUNCIL MEMBER CITY OF GRANDVIEW PLAZA, VOTE FOR 3
CITY COUNCIL MEMBER CITY OF GRANDVIEW PLAZA
(VOTE FOR 3)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Michelle De La Isla (Democratic)
Michelle De La Isla, Democratic
777
20.90%
Robert Garrard (Libertarian)
Robert Garrard, Libertarian
187
5.03%
Jake LaTurner (Republican)
Jake LaTurner, Republican
2,751
74.01%
WRITE-IN 103
WRITE-IN 103
2
0.05%
Contest: SCHOOL BOARD USD 475, VOTE FOR 4
SCHOOL BOARD USD 475
(VOTE FOR 4)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Mike Bruner (Democratic)
Mike Bruner, Democratic
760
20.44%
Caryn Tyson (Republican)
Caryn Tyson, Republican
2,955
79.46%
WRITE-IN 106
WRITE-IN 106
4
0.11%
Contest: USD 473 DIS 3 POS 3, VOTE FOR 1
USD 473 DIS 3 POS 3
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Bill Meyer (Democratic)
Bill Meyer, Democratic
57
18.87%
Trevor Jacobs (Republican)
Trevor Jacobs, Republican
245
81.13%
WRITE-IN 109
WRITE-IN 109
0
0.00%
Contest: State Rep Dist 5, VOTE FOR 1
State Rep Dist 5
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Roger Sims (Democratic)
Roger Sims, Democratic
720
21.10%
Mark Samsel (Republican)
Mark Samsel, Republican
2,658
77.90%
WRITE-IN 238
WRITE-IN 238
34
1.00%
Contest: County Commissioner Dist 2, VOTE FOR 1
County Commissioner Dist 2
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Anthony "Spike" Mersman (Republican)
Anthony "Spike" Mersman, Republican
889
59.43%
Jerry Howarter (Democratic)
Jerry Howarter, Democratic
605
40.44%
WRITE-IN 152
WRITE-IN 152
2
0.13%
Contest: County Commissioner Dist 3, VOTE FOR 1
County Commissioner Dist 3
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
David Pracht (Democratic)
David Pracht, Democratic
772
95.43%
WRITE-IN 233
WRITE-IN 233
37
4.57%
Contest: County Clerk, VOTE FOR 1
County Clerk
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Julie Wettstein (Republican)
Julie Wettstein, Republican
3,464
98.41%
WRITE-IN 122
WRITE-IN 122
56
1.59%
Contest: County Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
County Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Dena McDaniel (Republican)
Dena McDaniel, Republican
3,580
99.75%
WRITE-IN 125
WRITE-IN 125
9
0.25%
Contest: County Register of Deeds, VOTE FOR 1
County Register of Deeds
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Sandra Baugher (Democratic)
Sandra Baugher, Democratic
2,946
97.65%
WRITE-IN 128
WRITE-IN 128
71
2.35%
Contest: County Attorney, VOTE FOR 1
County Attorney
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Elizabeth Oliver (Republican)
Elizabeth Oliver, Republican
3,370
99.47%
WRITE-IN 131
WRITE-IN 131
18
0.53%
Contest: County Sheriff, VOTE FOR 1
County Sheriff
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Vernon Valentine (Republican)
Vernon Valentine, Republican
2,716
79.53%
James Akes
James Akes
0
0.00%
WRITE-IN 134
WRITE-IN 134
699
20.47%
Contest: Garnett City Commissioner, VOTE FOR 1
Garnett City Commissioner
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Cody Gettler
Cody Gettler
858
64.37%
Eugene Grimes
Eugene Grimes
469
35.18%
WRITE-IN 456
WRITE-IN 456
6
0.45%
Contest: Lincoln Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Lincoln Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Irene L. Louk (Republican)
Irene L. Louk, Republican
104
99.05%
WRITE-IN 158
WRITE-IN 158
1
0.95%
Contest: Lincoln Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Lincoln Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
J. Yvonne Cobbs (Republican)
J. Yvonne Cobbs, Republican
108
100.00%
WRITE-IN 161
WRITE-IN 161
0
0.00%
Contest: Lone Elm Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Lone Elm Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 159
WRITE-IN 159
26
100.00%
Contest: Lone Elm Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Lone Elm Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Lonnie DePoe (Republican)
Lonnie DePoe, Republican
121
98.37%
WRITE-IN 162
WRITE-IN 162
2
1.63%
Contest: Rich Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Rich Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Randal Beckmon (Republican)
Randal Beckmon, Republican
166
100.00%
WRITE-IN 173
WRITE-IN 173
0
0.00%
Contest: Rich Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Rich Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Connie J. Thompson (Republican)
Connie J. Thompson, Republican
165
100.00%
WRITE-IN 189
WRITE-IN 189
0
0.00%
Contest: Welda Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Welda Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Katrina Winters (Republican)
Katrina Winters, Republican
126
97.67%
WRITE-IN 176
WRITE-IN 176
3
2.33%
Contest: Welda Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Welda Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Peggy McGregor (Republican)
Peggy McGregor, Republican
116
94.31%
WRITE-IN 192
WRITE-IN 192
7
5.69%
Contest: Indian Creek Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Indian Creek Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 137
WRITE-IN 137
7
100.00%
Contest: Indian Creek Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Indian Creek Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 143
WRITE-IN 143
7
100.00%
Contest: Jackson Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Jackson Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 157
WRITE-IN 157
21
100.00%
Contest: Jackson Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Jackson Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 160
WRITE-IN 160
25
100.00%
Contest: Monroe Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Monroe Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 169
WRITE-IN 169
17
100.00%
Contest: Monroe Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Monroe Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 185
WRITE-IN 185
15
100.00%
Contest: Ozark Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Ozark Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 170
WRITE-IN 170
25
100.00%
Contest: Ozark Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Ozark Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 186
WRITE-IN 186
22
100.00%
Contest: Putnam Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Putnam Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 171
WRITE-IN 171
24
100.00%
Contest: Putnam Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Putnam Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 187
WRITE-IN 187
21
100.00%
Contest: Reeder Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Reeder Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 172
WRITE-IN 172
20
100.00%
Contest: Reeder Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Reeder Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 188
WRITE-IN 188
21
100.00%
Contest: Walker Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Walker Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 174
WRITE-IN 174
36
100.00%
Contest: Walker Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Walker Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 190
WRITE-IN 190
41
100.00%
Contest: Washington Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Washington Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 175
WRITE-IN 175
17
100.00%
Contest: Washington Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Washington Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 191
WRITE-IN 191
16
100.00%
Contest: Westphalia Twp Trustee, VOTE FOR 1
Westphalia Twp Trustee
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
WRITE-IN 177
WRITE-IN 177
13
100.00%
Contest: Westphalia Twp Treasurer, VOTE FOR 1
Westphalia Twp Treasurer
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
Michelle Ratliff (Republican)
Michelle Ratliff, Republican
144
100.00%
WRITE-IN 193
WRITE-IN 193
0
0.00%
Contest: Retain Supreme Court Justice, Rosen, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Supreme Court Justice, Rosen
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
1,940
59.53%
NO
NO
1,319
40.47%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Warner, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Warner
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
2,203
68.33%
NO
NO
1,021
31.67%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Bruns, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Bruns
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
2,249
70.44%
NO
NO
944
29.56%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Atcheson, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Atcheson
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
1,831
57.80%
NO
NO
1,337
42.20%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Arnold-Burger, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Arnold-Burger
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
1,858
58.67%
NO
NO
1,309
41.33%
Contest: Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Gardner, VOTE FOR 1
Retain Court of Appeals Judge, Gardner
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
2,260
70.89%
NO
NO
928
29.11%
Contest: Retain District 4 Division 1 District Court Judge Wine, VOTE FOR 1
Retain District 4 Division 1 District Court Judge Wine
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
2,252
72.43%
NO
NO
857
27.57%
Contest: Retain District 4 Division 2 District Court Judge Witteman, VOTE FOR 1
Retain District 4 Division 2 District Court Judge Witteman
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
2,172
70.00%
NO
NO
931
30.00%
Contest: Retain District 4 Division 3 District Court Judge Godderz, VOTE FOR 1
Retain District 4 Division 3 District Court Judge Godderz
(VOTE FOR 1)
Absentee Ballots:
Complete
Candidate Name
Total Votes
Percentage
YES
YES
2,461
74.87%
NO
NO
826
25.13%
Summary
Vote totals for each candidate for each contest.
Download summary CSV
By Precinct
Vote totals for each precinct for each contest for each candidate.
Download by precinct CSV