United States Senator

Contest: United States Senator-Constitution
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Ray J. Writz, CONSTITUTION PARTY, Winner Winner 13 100.00%
Contest: United States Senator-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Ben Pursley, DEMOCRATIC PARTY 40 33.90%
David Roth, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 78 66.10%
Contest: United States Senator-Libertarian
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Idaho Sierra Law (Also known as Carta Reale Sierra), LIBERTARIAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3 100.00%
Contest: United States Senator-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Brenda Bourn, REPUBLICAN PARTY 269 4.75%
Mike Crapo, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,081 72.06%
Natalie M Fleming, REPUBLICAN PARTY 331 5.84%
Scott Trotter, REPUBLICAN PARTY 354 6.25%
Ramont Turnbull, REPUBLICAN PARTY 628 11.09%

United States Representative

Contest: United States Representative District 2-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Wendy Norman, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 116 100.00%
Contest: United States Representative District 2-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Flint L. Christensen, REPUBLICAN PARTY 448 7.90%
Daniel Algiers Lucas Levy, REPUBLICAN PARTY 92 1.62%
Chris Porter, REPUBLICAN PARTY 323 5.70%
Mike Simpson, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 2,643 46.61%
Bryan Smith, REPUBLICAN PARTY 2,164 38.17%

Governor

Contest: Governor-Constitution
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Chantyrose Davison, CONSTITUTION PARTY, Winner Winner 6 100.00%
Contest: Governor-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Stephen Heidt, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 99 100.00%
Contest: Governor-Libertarian
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
John Dionne Jr., LIBERTARIAN PARTY 0 0.00%
Paul Sand, LIBERTARIAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3 100.00%
Contest: Governor-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Steven R Bradshaw, REPUBLICAN PARTY 131 2.25%
Ben Cannady, REPUBLICAN PARTY 13 0.22%
Edward R. Humphreys, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,080 18.52%
Ashley Jackson, REPUBLICAN PARTY 72 1.23%
Brad Little, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 2,950 50.58%
Lisa Marie, REPUBLICAN PARTY 26 0.45%
Janice McGeachin, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,547 26.53%
Cody Usabel, REPUBLICAN PARTY 13 0.22%

Lieutenant Governor

Contest: Lieutenant Governor-Constitution
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Pro-Life (A person, formerly known as Marvin Richardson), CONSTITUTION PARTY, Winner Winner 9 100.00%
Contest: Lieutenant Governor-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Terri Pickens Manweiler, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 112 100.00%
Contest: Lieutenant Governor-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Scott Bedke, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3,145 56.44%
Daniel J Gasiorowski, REPUBLICAN PARTY 298 5.35%
Priscilla Giddings, REPUBLICAN PARTY 2,129 38.21%

Secretary of State

Contest: Secretary of State-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Shawn Keenan, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 108 100.00%
Contest: Secretary of State-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Phil McGrane, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 2,308 42.32%
Dorothy Moon, REPUBLICAN PARTY 2,267 41.57%
Mary Souza, REPUBLICAN PARTY 879 16.12%

State Controller

Contest: State Controller-Constitution
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Miste Gardner, CONSTITUTION PARTY, Winner Winner 11 100.00%
Contest: State Controller-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Dianna David, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 106 100.00%
Contest: State Controller-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Brandon D Woolf, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,910 100.00%

State Treasurer

Contest: State Treasurer-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Jill L Ellsworth, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 114 100.00%
Contest: State Treasurer-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Julie A. Ellsworth, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,908 100.00%

Attorney General

Contest: Attorney General-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Steven Scanlin, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 110 100.00%
Contest: Attorney General-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Raúl R. Labrador, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3,242 57.39%
Arthur ("Art") Macomber, REPUBLICAN PARTY 496 8.78%
Lawrence Wasden, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,911 33.83%

Superintendent of Public Instruction

Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Terry L. Gilbert, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 108 100.00%
Contest: Superintendent of Public Instruction-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Debbie Critchfield, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 2,563 46.16%
Branden J. Durst, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,390 25.04%
Sherri Ybarra, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,599 28.80%

State Senator

Contest: State Senator District 31-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Fran Bryson, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,987 35.41%
Van Burtenshaw, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3,625 64.59%

State Representative, Position A

Contest: State Representative District 31, Position A-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Connie Delaney, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 107 100.00%
Contest: State Representative District 31, Position A-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Karey Hanks, REPUBLICAN PARTY 2,605 45.90%
Jerald Raymond, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3,070 54.10%

State Representative, Position B

Contest: State Representative District 31, Position B-Democratic
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Wayne Talmadge, DEMOCRATIC PARTY, Winner Winner 105 100.00%
Contest: State Representative District 31, Position B-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Rod Furniss, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3,468 61.82%
Darnell Shipp, REPUBLICAN PARTY 2,142 38.18%

County Commissioner, Zone 2 (4-Year Term)

Contest: County Commissioner Second District (4 Year Term)-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Scott B Hancock, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,788 100.00%

County Commissioner, Zone 3 (2-Year Term)

Contest: County Commissioner Third District (2 Year Term)-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Roger Clark, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 3,316 62.74%
Cathy Shurtliff, REPUBLICAN PARTY 1,969 37.26%

Clerk of the District Court

Contest: Clerk of the District Court-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Colleen Casper Poole, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,966 100.00%

County Treasurer

Contest: County Treasurer-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Kristine Lund, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,912 100.00%

County Assessor

Contest: County Assessor-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Jessica Roach, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,849 100.00%

County Coroner

Contest: County Coroner-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
LaVar Summers, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 4,871 100.00%

Precinct Committeeman

Contest: Precinct Committeeman Clark-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Dale Mortimer, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 427 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Garfield-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Renee Stucki, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 299 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Grant-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Marshall R Hurst, REPUBLICAN PARTY 142 49.31%
Kirk Polatis, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 146 50.69%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Hamer-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Jessica Larsen, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 131 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Labelle-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
James Bazil, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 259 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Lewisville-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
John L. Erickson, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 253 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Monteview-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Linda Cope, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 84 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Rigby 4-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Brenda W. Butikofer, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 377 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Rigby 6-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Richard Byram, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 178 56.51%
Dennis Miller, REPUBLICAN PARTY 137 43.49%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Ririe-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Theron Josephson, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 370 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Roberts-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Andrew Mickelsen, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 159 100.00%
Contest: Precinct Committeeman Terreton-Republican
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Cindy Siddoway, REPUBLICAN PARTY, Winner Winner 230 100.00%

Supreme Court Justice

Contest: To succeed: Justice Colleen D. Zahn
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Colleen D. Zahn, Winner Winner 4,699 100.00%
Contest: To succeed: Justice Robyn M. Brody
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Robyn Brody, Winner Winner 4,680 100.00%

Court of Appeals Judge

Contest: To succeed: Judge Molly J. Huskey
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Molly J. Huskey, Winner Winner 4,707 100.00%

District Court Judge

Contest: To succeed: Judge Bruce L. Pickett
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Bruce L. Pickett, Winner Winner 4,710 100.00%
Contest: To succeed: Judge Dane H. Watkins Jr.
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Dane H. Watkins Jr., Winner Winner 4,679 100.00%
Contest: To succeed: Judge Darren B. Simpson
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Darren B. Simpson, Winner Winner 4,655 100.00%
Contest: To succeed: Judge Stevan H Thompson
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Stevan H Thompson, Winner Winner 4,663 100.00%
Contest: To succeed: Judge Steven W. Boyce
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
Steven W. Boyce, Winner Winner 4,658 100.00%

City Question

Contest: City of Hamer Question: Shall the City of Hamer Disincorporate?
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
In Favor, Winner Winner 16 88.89%
Against 2 11.11%

Please combine Jefferson County results with Bonneville County for contest total.

Contest: Joint School District No. 252 Special Bond Election #1
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
In Favor 214 52.45%
Against 194 47.55%
Contest: Joint School District No. 252 Special Bond Election #2
Candidate Name Total Votes Percentage
In Favor 235 57.46%
Against 174 42.54%
XML
Summary data in XML format.